Wednesday, March 5, 2008

BRABUS BULLIT BLACK ARROW

As a friend and I wandered around Cobo Hall in January during the Detroit Auto Show, we were discussing the current "horsepower" war being waged among the German car makers.

Sure, Germany's automakers are making various attempts at "green" vehicles, but let's be serious folks, what the Germans truly excel at, is making insanely fast sedans.

Case in point, the current Mercedes Benz's AMG performance arm stuffed 6.2 liter V-8 into the nose of a C-Class sedan (which is roughly the size of Honda Civic). It produces a prodigious 451 horsepower and 443 pound-feet of torque and sprints from 0-60MPH in 4.5 seconds. Pretty damn fast by any measure.

Well, for those of you that crave a little more "go", the German tuning company Brabus recently introduced it's take on a high performance C-Class sedan, and more or less bitch slapped their AMG counterparts in the process. This week, at the Geneva Auto Show, they pulled the sheet off their craziest model yet...the mighty Brabus Bullit Black Arrow....

How does this sound: take a 5.5 liter V-12, bore and stroke it out to 6.3 liters and strap not 1, but 2 turbos to it? Is that something you might be interested in? Oh, and did we mention it's dripping with matte finish black paint?

FUCK and YES.

The only logical reason that I can think for the existence of this car is a coke-and-stripper-fueled party took place in a seedy Stuttgart hotel room that lasted 3 days too long (also, I think Rammstein may have been present, just a guess).

That Heart of Darkness is capable of producing a "are-they-fucking-serious" 730 HP and a "holy-shit-they-are" 974 LB FT of torque. It'll run 0-60 MPH in 3.9 seconds and top out at 225 MPH (360 KM/H). There is a safety mechanism in the form of a switch that reduces the output of torque to "only" 811 LB FT, presumably so you don't incinerate the tires.

On the inside, anything not covered in leather, is covered in carbon fiber, and anything else that remains is covered in Alcantara (it's like suede, but more durable).

I'll admit it, I am not man enough to drive this car. Even tapping the accelerator is likely to produce an unintended burnout, the likes of which would invariably frighten men, woman and children alike.

Still, I want one! NOW! PLEASE! Unfortunately, it's slightly out of my price range: E348,000, or around $690,000. For something capable of hurtling you to 186 MPH in 24.5 seconds, it almost seems like a bargain.

Mental note to self: Go THE GENEVA MOTOR SHOW in 2009!

6 comments:

K said...

OMG BB....I just came

(I actually am kinda hard...no lie)

Dude, you know your jealous for the New York International Auto Show that is starting in 2 weeks.

Guess who is gonna be the first guy up in that piece!!!

Roomie said...

1. Are you working for Mercedes Benz?

2. My god, man. It makes me want to listen to einsturzende neubauten on the autobahn.

Only Mark said...

Oh my God...6.3L V12 in a....C-Class?? Wha??

The front quarter panels don't fall off that thing on acceleration, do they? I mean...that's just insane! Must be a crowded engine compartment!

Bruce said...

You should write for Car & Driver. Great review.

Stuck in the middle with GOD said...

Nice spot must I must of completely missed it....HOWEVER you wait for Audi to stick the Volkswagen 10 litre W12 (not V12) bi-turbo unit under the new RS4. That thing will move planets. lol

Pete said...

Hmmm... knowing Brabus it'll handle like a bitch. Manageable only if you always drive in straight lines.

And €348 000 for what is basically a pimped-up E-class Merc? Are they insane?

And VW could always try to put that Bugatti engine in a Passat or something ;-)